The Complete Bybee Torture Memo
[…] Penal Code § 189 (West Supp. 2002), and provides that torture is an aggravating circumstance supporting the imposition of the death penalty, see Cal. Penal Code § 190.2 (West Supp. 2002). California’s definitions of torture demonstrate that the term is reserved for especially cruel acts inflicting serious injury. Designed to “fill a gap in existing law dealing with extremely violent and callous criminal conduct[,]” People v. Hale, 88 Cal. Rptr. 2d 904, 913 (1999) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Section 206 defines the offense of torture as:

[e]very person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily [continued on Page 14] injury … upon the person of another, is guilty of torture, The crime of torture does not require any proof that that victim suffered pain.

(Emphasis added).