The Complete Bybee Torture Memo
[…] If the statute had required only general intent, it would be sufficient to establish guilt by showing that the defendant “possessed knowledge with respect to the actus reus of the crime.” Carter, 530 U.S. at 268. If the defendant acted knowing that severe pain or [go to page 4]

[Footnote] (2) We note, however, that 18 U.S.C. § 2340(3) supplies a definition of the term “United States.” It defines it as “all areas under the jurisdiction of the United States including any of the places described in” 18 U.S.C. §§ 5 and 7, and in 49 U.S.C. § 46501(2). Section 5 provides that United States “includes all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” By including the definition set out in Section 7, the term “United States” as used in Section 2340(3) includes the “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”