The Complete Bybee Torture Memo
[…] Torture is generally understood to involve “intense pain” or “excruciating pain,” or put another way, “extreme anguish of body or mind.” Black’s Law Dictionary at 1498 (7th Ed. 1999); Random House Webster’s Unabridged Dictionary 1999 (1999); Webster’s New International Dictionary 2674 (2d ed. 1935). In short, reading the definition of torture as a whole, it is plain that the term encompasses only extreme acts.(6) [Go to Page 14]

[Footnote] (6) Torture is a term also found in state law. Some states expressly proscribe “murder by torture.” See, e.g., Idaho Code § 18-400I (Michie 1997); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 14-17 (1999); see also Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 152-A (West Supp. 2001) (aggravated attempted murder is “[t]he attempted murder … accompanied by torture, sexual assault or other extreme cruelty inflicted upon the victim”). Other states have made torture an aggravating factor supporting imposition of the death penalty. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-604(8)(B); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4209(c)(1)(l) (1995); Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-30(b)(7) (1997);; 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/9-1(b)(14) (West Supp. 2002); Mass.