VA "SHREDDERGATE" WHISTLEBLOWER STILL IN PRISON
[…] submission to the U.S. Attorney will be made
immediately.
38 C.F.R. § 14.561.
The Petitioner pursued an appeal before the CAVC,
his only avenue of review of the VA determination
under the laws of the United States. The government
has deprived him of both his liberty and the potential
benefit of that appeal by pursuing a premature
prosecution in the U.S. District Court. The Petitioner
concedes that VA officials are sometimes required to
submit cases to the U.S. Attorney’s office prior to the
exhaustion of such appellate procedures. Such is
provided for in 38 C.F.R. § 14.561, “. . . in urgent
cases such as breaches of the peace, disorderly
conduct, trespass, robbery, or where the evidence may
be lost . . .” (Emphasis added). This provision was not
applicable here. There was no exigency. The VA
benefits in question had already been stopped, and
there was therefore no risk of further harm or loss to
the government during the time necessary to complete
the appropriate administrative procedures.1