Jailed Wisconsin Veteran Case Gets More Bizarre
[…] 1. Mr. Roberts’s appeal was filed on August 26, 2005. This matter has now been before the Court for more than four years and four months. Briefing on this matter can serve no purpose but to further deprive, for no good reason, the parties of a decision in this matter. This is especially so in the light of the fact that neither party has raised the issues listed on the briefing order nor did the Court inquire about them in or in light of the numerous presentations to the Court, which include numerous supplemental briefings and two oral arguments.

2. The briefing order would have the parties discuss the applicability of 38 U.S.C. § 6103. Section 6103, on its face, does not apply to the facts of this case, as Mr. Roberts was “a resident of, or domiciled in, a State at the time the [fraudulent] act or acts occurred.” 38 U.S.C. § 6103(d)(1). Accordingly, he is simply not subject to the forfeiture provisions of section 6103(a) and any briefing on the matter will surely be superfluous to the issues actually before the Court.