VA Twenty Year Anniversary Operation Desert Storm – Nothing has Changed!
[…] This decision is based on one or more of the following with respect to the health effects evaluated in the report: (1) The report did not find an association between the health effects studied and service in a war zone, (2) the health effects studied were not a disease, injury, or illness for which service connection can be granted (e.g. suicide or marital conflict), or (3) existing VA regulations are sufficient to ensure that benefits will be provided to veterans who incur the health effect as a result of service.

A. New Presumptions Under 38 U.S.C. 1118 Are Not Warranted

Public Law 105-277 requires the Secretary to determine whether a presumption of service connection is warranted by reason of a disease “having a positive association with exposure to a biological, chemical, or other toxic agent, environmental or wartime hazard, or preventive medicine or vaccine known or presumed to be associated with service in the Armed Forces in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War.” Public Law 105-277 Sec. 1602 (codified in pertinent part at 38 U.S.C. 1118(a)(2)(A) and (b)(1)(B)). The statute does not explain the meaning of the phrase “known or presumed to be associated with service in the Armed Forces in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War,” and there is no legislative history explaining the meaning of that phrase.

Consistent with VA’s past interpretation of section 1118, see 72 FR 48734, 48739-41 (Aug. 24, 2007), we conclude that the statutory phrase “associated with service in the Armed Forces in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War” is most reasonably construed to refer to a relationship between the substance or hazard and the specific circumstance of service in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War, as distinguished from features of military or civilian life in general that are not unique to