VA Twenty Year Anniversary Operation Desert Storm – Nothing has Changed!
[…] IV. VA’s Determination

This notice conveys the Secretary’s determination that a presumption of service connection is not warranted at the present time for any disease, illness, or health effect discussed in the NAS report, based on association with any substance known or suspected to be associated with service in the Gulf War.

The Secretary has determined that no new presumptions of service connection are warranted under 38 U.S.C. 1118 because the report does not demonstrate that the standard set forth in section 1118 for the creation of a presumption of service connection has been met. In particular, the report does not purport to link any health effects to exposure to “a biological, chemical, or other toxic agent, environmental or wartime hazard, or preventive medicine or vaccine known or presumed to be associated with service in the Armed Forces in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War.” 38 U.S.C. 1118(a)(2)(A). As explained in more detail below, the report investigated the effects of stressors associated with deployment to any war zone, not just the Gulf War zone.