The Government Side of the Dispute with Gulf War Illness UTSW Medical
[…] VA Office of Inspector General 10

Review of Contract No. VA549-P-0027 Between the Department of Veterans
Affairs and The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas
(UTSWMC) for Gulf War Illness Research

The lack of VA presence and participation in the MRB to determine what research projects are to be funded supports the absence of the principal purpose required to award contracts (i.e. for the direct benefit or use of the Federal Government).

Issue 3: Title 38 U.S.C. § 8153 was Not the Proper Contracting Authority.

VA awarded the sole-source contract to UTSWMC under the authority of 38 USC § 8153, Sharing of health-care resources. Section 8153 authorizes VA to “secure health-care resources which otherwise might not be feasibly available, or to effectively utilize certain other health-care resources.” The statute allows VA to award contracts on a sole-source basis to institutions affiliated with VA. Although the statute does allow VA to purchase research, to our knowledge VA has never awarded a similar contract for research using § 8153 authority and has not implemented any regulations,