Stressor Determinations for Post Traumatic Stress Disorder in Federal Register – Summary and Full Text
[…] service connection for PTSD unless the record contains a medical
diagnosis of PTSD, medical evidence of a nexus between current symptoms
and the in-service stressor, and corroborating evidence of the
occurrence of the stressor. 38 CFR 3.304(f).

Authority for Rule

    One commenter also suggested that VA should provide a legal
foundation for the regulation and suggests the Persian Gulf War
Veterans Act of 1998, Public Law 105-277, Div. C, tit. XVI, sec. 1603,
112 Stat. 2681-742, 2681-745, and the Veterans Programs Enhancement Act
of 1998, Public Law 105-368, sec. 105, 112 Stat. 3315, 3324, which
authorized the 2008 IOM report.
    As explained in the notice of proposed rulemaking, the authority
for this rulemaking is 38 U.S.C. 501(a)(1), which authorizes the
Secretary to promulgate regulations “with respect to the nature and
extent of proof and evidence and the method of taking and furnishing
them in order to establish the right to benefits under such laws,” and
38 U.S.C. 1154(a), which requires the Secretary to “include in the
regulations pertaining to the service-connection of disabilities”
provisions requiring “due consideration” of the places, types, and
circumstances of a veteran’s service. Proposed Rule, 74 FR 42617. We