Stressor Determinations for Post Traumatic Stress Disorder in Federal Register – Summary and Full Text
[…] VA will consider all evidence of record, including evidence submitted
by the claimant, give the claimant the benefit of the doubt when the
evidence is in equipoise, and determine whether the requirements for
establishing service connection for PTSD under 38 CFR 3.304(f) have
been satisfied, notwithstanding any failure to satisfy the requirements
of new section 3.304(f)(3). 38 U.S.C. 5103A and 5107(b); 38 CFR
3.303(a) and 3.102.

Competent Medical Evidence

    Some commenters asserted that the requirement for confirmatory
evidence from a VA psychiatrist or psychologist conflicts with 38 CFR
3.159(a)(1), which defines “competent medical evidence” to include
“evidence provided by a person who is qualified through education,
training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or
opinions.”
    There is no conflict because the definition in Sec.  3.159(a)(1)
concerns a matter different from the subject of this rule. This rule
concerns whether “credible supporting evidence” will be required to
establish the occurrence of a stressor in a claim for service