Stressor Determinations for Post Traumatic Stress Disorder in Federal Register – Summary and Full Text
[…] to support a diagnosis of [PTSD] and that the veteran’s symptoms are
related to the claimed stressor.” We have grouped these comments
together by subject matter and address them below.

Consistency With 38 U.S.C. 5125

    Some commenters asserted that the rule is contrary to 38 U.S.C.
5125, which one commenter contended means that VA must accept the
opinion of a private physician if the opinion is adequate for rating
purposes. In support of this contention, the commenter relied upon the
heading of section 5125, “Acceptance of reports of private physician
examinations.”
    Section 5125 provides that, “[f]or purposes of establishing any
claim for benefits under chapter 11 or 15 of [title 38], a report of a
medical examination administered by a private physician that is
provided by a claimant in support of a claim for benefits * * * may be
accepted without a requirement for confirmation by an examination by a
physician employed by the Veterans Health Administration [(VHA)] if the
report is sufficiently complete to be adequate for the purpose of
adjudicating such claim.” (Emphasis added). Generally, use of the word
“may”

[[Page 39847]]

suggests that a provision is permissive, not mandatory. Jama v.
Immigration & Customs Enforcement, 543 U.S. 335, 346 (2005). See 60 FR
27409 (May 24, 1995) (final rule amending 38 CFR 3.326 to reflect