Stressor Determinations for Post Traumatic Stress Disorder in Federal Register – Summary and Full Text
[…] connection for PTSD. The change in the evidentiary standard for
establishing occurrence of an in-service stressor would not constitute
a basis on which to reopen a finally denied claim for service
connection for PTSD because it is procedural in nature and does not
effect a substantive change in the law governing service connection for
disabilities. Routen v. West, 142 F.3d 1434, 1442 (Fed. Cir. 1998).
    Another commenter stated that surviving spouses should be entitled
to receive the accrued benefits due their spouses under the rule.
Section 5121(a) of title 38, United States Code, authorizes an award to
certain survivors of a beneficiary of periodic monetary benefits to
which the beneficiary was “entitled at death under existing ratings or
decisions, or those based on evidence in the file at date of death * *
* and due and unpaid.” Eligible survivors of a veteran who had filed a
claim for compensation for PTSD during his or her lifetime could
therefore file a claim for accrued benefits alleging that the veteran
was entitled to service connection for PTSD under the rule based on